Euro 2020 – What all teams need to qualify from the group stage


The Euro 2020 group stage is almost over, with 16 of the 24 nations going through to the knockout rounds.

Euro 2020: News and features | Live on ESPN | VAR watch

The top two teams in each group qualify, along with the best four of the six third-placed teams.

The first tiebreaker for teams level on points is head-to-head record, followed by overall goal difference.

Qualified for round of 16

Group A: Italy, Wales, Switzerland
Group B: Belgium, Denmark
Group C: Netherlands, Austria
Group D: England, Croatia, Czech Republic
Group E: Sweden
Group F: France

Eliminated: North Macedonia, Russia, Scotland, Turkey

Sweden and France have qualified as they are guaranteed to be, at worst, one of the best third-placed teams.

With Groups A, B, C and D complete, here’s what every team needs from the remaining games, in order to reach the knockout rounds.

BEST THIRD-PLACE

Four points is now guaranteed to be enough to secure one of the four slots for the best third-placed teams this time.

Third place
Group D: Czech Republic 4 points, GD +1
Group A: Switzerland 4 points, GD -1
Group C:
Ukraine 3 points, GD -1
Group B: Finland 3 points, GD -2

Czech Republic and Switzerland have secured their places, while Finland and Ukraine now have only a small chance of qualifying with three points and a minus goal difference.

To qualify for the round of 16, Ukraine need one of:
– Spain to win 1-0, 2-1, 3-2 or by 2-plus goals and Sweden to win/draw OR Spain to lose and Sweden to win/draw
– France to win and Germany to lose by two goals OR Germany to win or draw and Portugal to lose by three goals

To qualify for the round of 16, Finland need both of:
– Spain to win by 3-plus goals and Sweden to win/draw OR Spain to lose and Sweden to win/draw
– France to win and Germany to lose by three goals OR Germany to win or draw and Portugal to lose by four goals

JUMP TO: How third-placed teams fill out the bracket

GROUP E

June 23: Slovakia vs. Spain, Sweden vs. Poland (6 p.m. CET, noon ET)

Group E

GPWDLGDPTSSweden – Q2110+14Slovakia210103Spain202002Poland2011-11Top two and four best third qualify

Sweden
– Have qualified and need a point against Poland to finish in the top two, and will win the group if they beat Poland or both games are drawn.
– The only way Sweden will definitely go through in second with a defeat is if they lose by any one-goal scoreline other than 1-0 and Slovakia-Spain is a draw.
– If Sweden lose 1-0 or by more than one goal and Slovakia-Spain is a draw, Sweden will finish third on four points. See the Poland section for other detailed permutations.

Slovakia
– Need a point to qualify, but must beat Spain to be be sure of being in the top two, and they would top the group with a win if Sweden draw or lose.
– A point is also enough for top two if Sweden win or draw, or if Poland win 1-0 or by 2-plus goals (though four points should take them through in third). See the Poland section for other detailed permutations.
– If Slovakia lose, Poland must not win and Slovakia must lose by a one-goal margin of 3-4 or higher-scoring to take one of the best third-placed slots.

Spain
– Have to beat Slovakia to guarantee qualification, and that will be as group winners if Sweden lose (could also finish top on goal difference if Sweden draw).
– If Spain draw, they will qualify in third if Poland fail to win.
– Cannot qualify if they lose.

Poland
– Must win, which would guarantee qualification, and that would definitely be in second if Slovakia-Spain isn’t a draw.

If Poland win and Slovakia-Spain is a draw:
– If Poland win by any scoreline other than 1-0, that will send them through as group winners in the three-team head-to-head mini-league.
– If Poland win 1-0, Slovakia win the group, Poland are second and Sweden third.
– If Poland win 2-1, Poland win the group, Sweden are second and Slovakia third.
– If Poland win by any other one-goal scoreline (eg. 2-1, 3-2), Poland win the group, Sweden are second and Slovakia are third.
– If Poland win by more than one goal, Poland win the group, Slovakia are second and Sweden are third.

GROUP F

June 23: Germany vs. Hungary, Portugal vs. France (9 p.m. CET, 3 p.m. ET)

Group F

GPWDLGDPTSFrance – Q2110+14Germany2101+13Portugal2101+13Hungary2011-31Top two and four best third qualify

France
– Have qualified and a win against Portugal guarantees top spot.
– Will finish in the top two regardless of their own result if Germany-Hungary is a draw.
– They will also finish top with a point if Germany don’t win.
– If France lose and Hungary win, France could finish third depending on overall group goal difference between the two sides though it requires a swing of at least four goals.
– Will also finish third with a defeat if Germany win.

Germany
– Will be guaranteed to qualify with a draw against Hungary.
– Can finish top if they win and France draw or lose.
– A point will also be enough for top two as long as Portugal do not win. They will finish third with a point if Portugal win.
– Germany will also qualify with a defeat if France beat Portugal and Germany do not lose 2-0 or by 3+ goals.

Portugal:
– Only need a point to qualify, and a victory can see them win the group if Germany draw or lose.
– A draw will also be enough for the top two if Germany lose.
– Portugal will also qualify in third with a defeat as long as they are not beaten by 3-plus goals and Hungary do not win.

Hungary
– Must beat Germany and would be guaranteed to qualify, and that would be in second if Portugal lose.
– If Portugal win, Hungary would need to win and finish with better goal difference than France for second, with both countries on four points.
– They cannot make the top two if they win and France-Portugal is a draw, but would qualify in third.

How third-placed teams fill out the bracket

Though this grid might seem quite complicated, it is actually very straightforward.

The first part refers to the groups that supply the four third-placed teams. The second part shows the fixtures.

Once we know which four groups produce the four best third-placed teams, we can find that line on the grid and see the fixtures it creates.

Therefore, if the third-placed teams come from groups A, B, C and D, we can see that the winners of Group B (Belgium) will play the third-placed nation from Group A (Switzerland).

As third-placed teams either guarantee qualification or are definitely eliminated, we remove lines from this grid.

These are the remaining possible outcomes:

A B C D = Belgium vs. Switzerland, Netherlands vs. Czech Republic, 1E vs. Finland, 1F vs. Ukraine
A C D E = Belgium vs. 3E, Netherlands vs. Czech Republic, 1E vs. Ukraine, 1F vs. Switzerland
A C D F = Belgium vs. 3F, Netherlands vs. Czech Republic, 1E vs. Ukraine, 1F vs. Switzerland
A D E F = Belgium vs. 3E, Netherlands vs. 3F, 1E vs. Czech Republic, 1F vs. Switzerland

BRACKET – ROUND OF 16

Saturday, June 26
37- Wales vs. Denmark (Amsterdam; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
38 – Italy vs. Austria (London; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ABC

Sunday, June 27
39 – Netherlands vs. 3rd in D/E/F (Budapest; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
40 – Belgium vs. 3rd in A/D/E/F (Seville; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ABC

Monday, June 28
41 – Croatia vs. Runners-up Group E (Copenhagen; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
42 – Winners Group F vs. 3rd in A/B/C (Bucharest; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN

Tuesday, June 29
43 – England vs. Runners-up Group F (London; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
44 – Winners Group E vs. 3rd in A/B/C/D (Glasgow; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN

BRACKET – QUARTERFINALS

Friday, July 2
45 – Winners Match 41 vs. Winners Match 42 (Saint Petersburg; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
46 – Wales or Denmark vs. Winners Match 39 (Munich; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN

Saturday, July 3
47 – Italy or Austria vs. Winners Match 40 (Baku; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
48 – Winners Match 43 vs. Winners Match 44 (Rome; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ABC

BRACKET – SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 6
49 – Winners Match 45 vs. Winners Match 46 (London; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN

Wednesday, July 7
50 – Winners Match 47 vs. Winners Match 48 (London; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN

BRACKET – FINAL

Sunday, July 11
Winners Match 49 vs. Winners Match 50 (London; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN



source

Recommended For You

About the Author: soccernews

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *